An exhibition of Artsakh manuscripts transferred from the Matenadaran-Gandzasar research and cultural center to Matenadaran during the war of 2020 was opened at Mashtots Matenadaran. The exhibition presents the scriptoria of Artsakh in Amaras, Gandzasar, Yeghishe Arakyal Monastery, Gtchavank, Metsaranats Surb Hakobavank, Khadavank, Dadivank, Yeritsmankants monastery, and Shushi. A total of about 8 dozen manuscripts written, illustrated and kept in Artsakh, archival documents, and old books printed in Shushi are on display. Vahan Ter-Ghevondian, the director of Matenadaran, said in his speech:
“During the hottest moment of the war, all our exhibits were transferred from our Gandzasar branch to Yerevan. I would like to express special thanks to our staff of the Gandzasar branch, headed by director Aram Torosyan, for organizing this work, but especially to our volunteers for supporting the evacuation work.”
On that occasion, Matenadaran gave letters of thanks to Lieutenant Colonel Anahit Martirosyan, Gagik Bayadyan, and Elen Babalyan. Simultaneously with the opening of the exhibition, the presentation of the book “The Scriptoria of Utik” by Matenadaran’s senior researcher Tamar Minasyan took place. The editor of the work Karen Matevosyan, deputy director of Matenadaran, noted: “As the editor of this book, I can say that all the materials that are very important today and show the cultural face of this country, the ancient Armenian land, are brought together. It is a precious legacy that we need to keep as the apple of our eye and make widely known”.